What's New On Country Living?
Home » Privacy Policy for GoodByeCityLife

Privacy Policy for GoodByeCityLife

This page was last updated on August 9, 2010.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.

This is precisely the reason why we counsel all our visitors and clients to never send personal information over unsecured web pages or in email messages. Personal information such as credit card numbers, telephone numbers and your home address. As for your email address you will need to enter it on any contact form or comment template on the website should you choose to leave a comment or contact us, but it will not be published on the website where everyone can see it.

This site does not employ secure web pages. Deals and pages that we link to are, to the best of our knowledge, secure server pages. If you ever look into your browser bar and see http://www.goodbyecitylife.com and are being asked to enter your personal information then it is safe to assume that your computer has a virus as GoodByeCityLife does not create or employ scripting that may be harmful to your computer.

All online payments are collected off-site at our highly trusted partners’ secure and encrypted web forms. (You can tell a page is secure as the domain name and url is preceded by https, instead of the standard http prefix and a padlock or key icon is displayed in one of the lower corners of your browser window. Be sure to look for both signs before entering any personal information onto a web form!)

To the best of our knowledge, all products listed for sale on the pages of GoodByeCityLife.com use an SSL connection (secure connection) for all web browsers during payment transactions. Any information you may share over an SSL is encrypted and safe.

Rest assured that your experience on our website is safe. This privacy policy demonstrates our firm commitment to both your privacy and personal security.

Finally, we do not link your IP address to any personal information about you, share your information with any third parties, or send unsolicited email. You will never receive an email from www.goodbyecitylife.com unless you have requested to be on our mailing list and if that is the case, you would have opted-in through a preliminary verification request. Furthermore, if you are subscribed, you can unsubscribe at any time with just one click at the bottom of each email message. Our site fully complies with the CAN-SPAM Act.

In the future, we may need to change or edit this privacy policy. All future updates and changes will be made on this page and the date of the change posted at the top of the page for easy assessment.

Thank you for your interest in our privacy policy. Now go and enjoy the website I’ve created for you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>